The formation and an evaluation of the social relations capital contributing to prevention of the social isolation: Substantial study on weak connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKurume University (2018-2019)
University of Kochi (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Yasuhiko  久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80455089)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会関係資本 / つながり / 指標 / 支援 / 社会的孤立 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 弱いつながり / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 脆弱性 / 小さな拠点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study pursued it about an index of the social relations capital which gave it to social isolation.
The following points can be noted for an index of support: First, that a participation rate is low or shows decreasing tendency can be “index of necessity for starting support.” In this case, under-70% of annual average for E region is set as a standard to distinguish low participation rates. Next, maturity of social capital and a increasing tendency of a participation rate can be “index of validity for ending support,” and for E region, 74% of “highly rated response rate for social capital” derived from can be considered as the standard to determine the maturity level of the social capital. The above two indices can be determined more precisely by evaluating overall comparison of results from the interviews such as “level of difficulty”and“form of management.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的孤立の現状やこれに対応する地域での見守りといった具体的方策と、地域の社会関係資本との関連性が明らかとなる。なかでも「弱いつながり」の有効性を証明することによりこれに基づいた新しい支援方法の提示につながる。今日の地域社会の特徴といえる「弱いつながり」への着目は、社会的孤立に対する方策の具現化と一般化に寄与する。そして、社会的包摂に対する実践的側面が強化され、地域の課題解決に向けた地域福祉の具体的方法論の新たな提示が期待できる。