Symbiotic-type Community Development Centered on "Small Bases" -Analysis of Formation Factors and Building of Sustainable Model-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
tanaka kiyomu  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00253328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 利亮  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00310897)
玉里 恵美子  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 教授 (40268165)
霜田 博史  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (50437703)
山村 靖彦  久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80455089)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小さな拠点 / 共生型地域づくり / 地方創生 / 地方消滅論 / 限界集落 / 集落活動センター / あったかふれあいセンター / 住民主体の地域づくり / 高知型福祉 / 中山間地域 / 固有価値 / 域学共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the factor to promote sustainability endogenously of the area and life centering on the "small base".
First, in order to create intentional “functional edge” while emphasizing “vulnerabilities” such as the problem of living needs of the residents, “small bases” are used as “more than anything” or “system” of activities. Second, it has been clarified that the existence of a leader, the base of efforts, independence of residents, the value of regional resources, and organization of residents would be the key to becoming a rural village that would be "selected" by urban residents. Third, the "regional management organization" with consultation and executive functions is important as the management entity of the "small base", and it has the power to restructure autonomy while embodying the "decision-making and implementation mechanism" of the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平野隆之ら(『共生ケアの営みと支援』2005年)が指摘する共生ケアにおける多様な人間関係の積極面は、小規模・過疎化地域においてこそ集合メリットが付加され、家族的な関係性を地域の中で再生し、多機能化することで新たなコミュニティの形成・発展をもたらすと考えられる。そこで、本研究では、「高知型福祉」として高知県内各市町村に展開されつつある「あったかふれあいセンター」や「集落活動センター」などの「小さな拠点」に着目し、限界集落再生に向けた個別支援機能を内包する「小さな拠点」を軸とする住民共生型地域づくりの形成・持続要因を解明し、「地方消滅」論に対峙して持続的な地方生活モデルを提示したという特色がある。