Experience of Childhood and adolescent Poverty - From the viewpoint of a social context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Shinpei  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70598549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貧困の世代的再生産 / 子どもの貧困 / 若者の貧困 / ジェンダー / 貧困の経験 / ライフコース / 貧困研究 / 貧困とジェンダー / 子どもの経験 / 貧困 / 移行期 / 女性 / 若者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reseach, (1) I executed the interview investigation of the young person of poverty from the viewpoint of gender. (2) Japanese and English literature was examined, and I did the attempt to construct the frame to analyze "Experience of child's poverty". (3) To understand the influence of poverty from the child period to the young person period, I executed the young person life survey of actual living conditions (worker survey, jobseeker survey, and student survey).
Through these researches, I was able to understand the realities of "Reproduction of Intergenerational poverty" from the viewpoint of "The child's experience" and "Life course".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究全体を通じて、これまでの子ども・若者の貧困に関する調査研究と比較して、より具体的な生活実態、家族の持つ資源や資本のあり方、ジェンダー規範の影響、社会保障制度や社会福祉サービスとライフコースとの関連を捉えることができた。また、その生活をどのような経験として受け止めているのか、そのことが個々人の人生の選択とどのように関連しているかについて明らかにすることができた。総じて研究の目的であった貧困の世代的再生産における当事者理解をすすめることに一定の貢献ができたと考えられる。