Project/Area Number |
15K03941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 薊二 関東学院大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (50133575)
Research Collaborator |
Michael Ungar
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ソーシャルワーク実践理論 / リジリエンス思考 / 精神障害者 / 地域生活支援 / アドバーシティ / リジリエンス資源 / リジリエンス / ソーシャルワーク / 精神保健ソーシャルワーク / コミュニティ・リジリエンス / 地域資源 / 実践モデル / 社会生態学 / 精神障害者生活支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First of all, we were able to explore and organize the contents of the "resilience concept" which was at the beginning stage of social work research in Japan by examining literature and research results. Next, Dr. Michael Ungar, a world leader in research on resilience, was invited to hold an international seminar. The seminar was attended by 100 mental health social workers, who discussed the relationship between support for community life in mentally handicaped people and resilience thinking. As a result, it became clear that community resources are important for promoting the individual resilience of mentally handicaped people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本のソーシャルワーク実践理論研究における「リジリエンス概念」への着目は緒についた段階であり、また精神障害者の地域生活支援での検討はほとんど見受けられず、その点から本研究の成果は新奇性を有しているといえる。「リジリエンス概念」を検討、整理した点、また最新の研究知見を紹介した意義は大きい。 またこれまでのリジリエンス研究は、人のリジリエンス促進に焦点が当てられがちであるが、そこにはコミュニティ(地域)資源が大きく作用しているのではないかという本研究を通じて得られた学術的問いは、今後の研究課題を明確にしたという意味で意義がある。