Local Mental Health Council
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Health Care College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mayumi  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20738984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地方精神保健福祉審議会 / 当事者委員 / 政策決定過程 / 参画 / 当事者活動 / 都道府県・政令指定都市 / カリフォルニア精神保健計画審議会 / 参加 / 全国調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Involvement of the mental health problems in local mental health welfare council as council members is important in that they can represent the voices of welfare service users, as well as develop and change systems/policies related to mental health and welfare as council members in positions equal to those of welfare specialists. However, the mental health problems are not council members in many prefectures and ordinance-designated cities at present. In this study, councils across Japan with and without their involvement were compared to examine how to promote the increased involvement of them as council members. To facilitate their involvement, it is important to encourage administrative agencies to increase their awareness of "the necessity of sharing information with prefectures in which they are involved in the councils",etc., furthermore, they are advised to take the following subjective approaches "promoting associations for them",etc.in order to promote their own involvement.