A study of system1-based cognitive habits which may improve the quality of life among elders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAomori University
Principal Investigator
Shibutani Hirohide  青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40226189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 諭  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40240486)
小久保 温  八戸工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50295953)
吉村 治正  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60326626)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活の質 / 高齢者 / 幸福感 / 生活習慣 / 自動的心理プロセス / 認知習慣 / 項目反応理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data from the two surveys conducted in this study were analyzed for evaluating for finding the beneficial habits in improving the quality of life and happiness among elders. The SOC model was identified as the important factor for improving the quality of life. The SOC model consists of four elements, the elective selection, loss-based selection, optimization, and compensation. Each component found to contributes for improving different part of the quality of life. However, more abstract concept such as happiness was more closely related to concepts with wider spectrum such as the self-efficacy and interest in the election and politics than the concrete daily life strategy like the SOC model. The consumer vulnerability and fraud vulnerability were identified as threatening factors for the quality of life and happiness.