Current Situation and Problems of Social Welfare System in Cambodia - A Consideration from Survey of Life Situation of Elderly People -
Project/Area Number |
15K03946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tohoku Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | カンボジア王国 / 社会福祉 / 貧困 / 公的扶助 / 高齢者福祉 / 介護福祉 / 専門国際支援 / 専門教育 / 社会福祉制度 / 社会福祉システム / 社会福祉政策 / 社会福祉専門教育 / カンボジア / 高齢者支援 / 専門職育成・養成 / 所得格差 / 地域格差 / 人間安全保障 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)I undertook a questionnaire survey for elderly people in urban areas and rural areas in Cambodia with full cooperation of Ministry of Social Welfare (MoSVY). Survey result analysis suggested the necessity of nursing care problem and social life support. Because social welfare field is not developed in Cambodia, legal development concerning welfare for the elderly is completely absent. It is urgent to establish social welfare systems in the future, develop social welfare systems and train and train professionals in human resources. (2)In August 2017 the "Elderly Welfare Seminar in Cambodia" was held. 15 staff of ministries and agencies, Kingdom of Cambodia Red Cross, United Nations, international NGO organization, elderly groups. At the seminar, we reported the results of research on living conditions survey of elderly people.