An Empirical Study of Social Integration and Community Interaction as a Countermeasure for the Elderly People in Vietnam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Mieko  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (50347902)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベトナム / 社会福祉 / 高齢者 / 社会的関係 / 地域機能 / 社会保障 / 相互関係 / 人口構造 / ソーシャルサポート / 相互作用 / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the introduction of Doi Moi (1986) in Vietnam, economic growth stagnated and population migration to urban areas became remarkable in rural areas, and at the same time, changes in regional functions affected the lives of the elderly. The social relationships among rural people in the rural area, which were driven by population migration, were related to the presence of social support systems and diseases, which led to life problems, affecting the physical and mental well-being. The relationship between population structure and elderly people was analyzed from three points: 1. Economic condition including undeveloped pension system, 2. Regional function with population movement, 3. Family function by making nuclear family etc. As a problem surrounding the rural area elderly people, it was suggested the examination of the regional function system which complements the community to the progress of the aging and the family structure / function accompanying the population movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的近代化は高齢化社会を生産する構造を踏まえ、高齢期の人生を保障することは必然的な課題である。社会的結びつきの崩壊は、社会的規準や社会的役割から得ていた社会的資源の喪失と社会的制限の減少をもたらすと考えられている。社会的統合、つまり社会生活の中でさまざまな役割を持ち豊かな人間関係を維持することが健康の維持・増進に貢献することからも、現代ベトナムにおける社会的統合の構造とその背景要因を明らかにしたことは、ベトナムにおける社会福祉の概念構築、及び高齢者施策の位置づけとして具体的見解を含むものである。