Does Employment Promote Recovery ? A Longitudinal Study on Japanese Employment Service Users with Psychiatric Diagnoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Oyama Tsutomu  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40554465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 正俊  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (80350693)
石田 賢哉  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50457743)
田中 喜美子  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50823655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神障害 / リカバリー / 一般就労 / 障害者の就労 / 精神障害者の就労 / 就労移行支援事業 / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to examine in the Japanese context if employment promotes recovery among individuals with psychiatric disabilities. Recovery was measured by the Japanese Recovery Assessment Scale.
Results & Conclusion: An analysis using Repeated Measures ANCOVA showed no significant overall improvement in recovery. However, factors of "satisfaction with the relationship with the bosses" and "satisfaction with the relationship with the colleagues" were related the RAS score. Employment may not work for everybody. Further exploration is needed to identify for whom and in what conditions employment works for recovery, particularly level of job satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害者の雇用契約を伴う雇用(一般就労)は、2006年に施行された障害者雇用促進法の改正や障害者自立支援法の制定により、精神障害者の雇用は大きく進展することができてきている。また支援の理念も従来の「医学モデル」中心から「リカバリーの促進」へと大きな変化が見られる。
しかし上記の制度改革に比べ精神障害者の支援に関する研究は、日本ではあまり進んでいない状況にある。特に就労については実証研究が少ないことから、本研究は今後の質の高い精神障害者支援を提供するための貴重なデータになるものと考えている。