Comprehensive research on establishment of care methods for people with intellectual disabilities suffering from dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2017-2018)
Seigakuin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Daisei  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20559140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 千仙  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70333094)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Chisen
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知的障害 / ダウン症 / 認知症 / 支援 / ケア / 認知症様症状 / 支援方法 / 適性化 / 非ダウン症の知的障害者 / 知的障害者施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to clarify 5 questions of intellectual disabilities suffering from dementia.1. The rate of people suffering from dementia, 2.Symptoms and features of dementia, 3. Good practice and issues with supporting, 4. Issue of supporting systems, and 5. Situations of support and issues.
In addition, based on the results of each survey, we discussed how to support persons with intellectual disabilities who have dementia or have dementia-like symptoms at a support facility for persons with disabilities, and made recommendations regarding support and systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本で研究が少ない知的障害者の認知症について、疫学、現れる症状、特徴(ダウン症とダウン症以外の知的障害者の症状の違い)、支援の実際、支援・制度の上の課題について、5つの調査から明らかにしたことが学術的意義であるといえる。
また、支援の実際及び支援と制度的課題を明らかにしたことで、現在認知症症状がある知的障害者の支援に困難を抱えている、もしくは今後支援に携わる支援者に具体的な支援の方法を提示できたことが社会的な意義であると考える。