A Study on the development of structure for mutual learning and support in the area to encourage proactive social participation among elderly with special needs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
SATO Akira  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70364859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords要援護高齢者の社会参加 / プログラム展開方法 / 支援者役割 / 学び合い・支え合う仕組み / 生活支援体制整備事業 / 要援護高齢者 / 担い手役割(コーディネーター) / 地域共生社会 / 学び合い・支え合う地域の構造化 / ボランティア育成講座 / 学び合い / 支え合い / 多世代間交流 / 福祉教育 / 地域福祉 / 双方向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study generated a theory hypothesis of the significance that an elderly person supported each other mutually and carried out fact-finding in Saitama about the society participation of the elderly with special needs required and verified a lecture to promote the society participation of the elderly person by action research in two town.I clarified the role of supporter to promote learning to society participation from active interview for the respondents of the actual situation survey and the demonstration of the two towns and constructed a program development method to connect learning to practice. As a result, in order to realize of Inclusive Society in the Community, utilizes the "life support system development projects", I showed the structuring of a mechanism to mutual learning and support to encourage proactive social participation among elderly with special needs.