An Ecocultural Interview Study of Families with Children of Challenges Families in the U.S. and Japan:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Keiko  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 特任講師 (60534435)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエコカルチャー理論 / 家族 / 障がい児 / 日米比較 / エコ・カルチャー理論 / 障害 / 発達障害 / 障がい / 家族調査 / 障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ecocultural Family Interviews were conducted with a primary caregiver of the families with children of challenges (disabilities). Daily routine and coping strategies were studied through 46 Japanese families in the U.S., and 53 Japanese families in Japan. The results showed that Japanese families living in the U.S. (California) received more continual special education services throughout the life course of children. Also, fathers who live in the U.S. had greater flexibility in their working places for the childcare needs. From the results of this study, we found that families with children with disability in Japan need to receive (1) school to school information sharing among parents, educators, and professionals, (2) more choices in intervention programs, and (3) more social supports for parents. Improving these services for families with children with disabilities are the urgent task in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で応用したエコカルチャー家族インタビューは、障がいのある子どもを持つ家族が暮らす社会制度や文化的コンテクスト(環境)がどのようにその日常生活や機能に影響を与えるのかを明らかにするもので、本研究で得られた知見は、障がい児を持つ家族のニーズや総合的な理解、援助の改善に資することが出来る。家族が住む地域で医療的・教育的・福祉的ニーズをどのように満たしていけばよいのか、情報を提供することができる。