Medical care education for improving the expertise of certified care workers: Incorporating the perspectives of medical care users and care workers' technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2016-2017)
Seitoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TOSHIE  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (90363788)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療的ケア / 介護福祉士 / 専門職養成 / 養成教育 / 生活支援技術 / 医行為 / 生活支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore education on medical care for certified care workers. The methods adopted were a review of the literature and interviews with both the users of medical care and care workers who conduct medical care. The literature review indicated care workers’ approval and disapproval of opinions on medical care, difficulties in cooperating with the medical profession, and so on. Users of medical care talked about technical gaps among care workers, and the need for expansion in the range of medical care. Care workers explained conflicts when they did not fulfill user’s needs, the risk of accidents, and elaboration of medical care according to the user’s life, among other issues. It is important for medical care to grasp user’s needs, acquire safe techniques that comply with the range of medical care, and solve problems at the care-giving site.