Project/Area Number |
15K03956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Hitoshi 聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 准教授 (40369400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北川 慶子 聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (00128977)
西 智子 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70383445)
川口 一美 聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 准教授 (00352675)
小原 貴恵子 聖徳大学短期大学部, 保育科, 講師 (40736641)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 災害福祉 / DWAT / 災害派遣福祉チーム / 災害ソーシャルワーク / 福祉専門職 / 福祉避難所 / BCP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, DWAT (Disaster Welfare Assistance Team) is established for each prefecture and can be categorized into two. "Organization method" led by the prefectures and "networking and consultative body method" by welfare-related facilities/organizations. The cases where they are actually dispatched are few. In order to dispatch assistants, establishing a system for accepting them is required. Just 21% responded that they "accept positively" assistance from external professionals. "Securing accommodation facilities," "consideration of safety" etc., "inadequate preparation for acceptance with the workplaces", "not knowing how to request help", "division of roles with workplace staff", etc. come in the top of the list of challenges for accepting professionals. Establishing a framework for improving the acceptance system on the receiving side and for collaborating with external assistants is desirable.