Building a Competency Model Based on Continued Employment of Intellectually Disabled Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Haruyo Nemoto  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70386340)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知的障害者 / 障害者雇用 / 職場管理者 / コンピテンシー / 障害者のキャリア形成 / 自己理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an interview survey was conducted on job managers in companies with regard to the organizational performance, a correlative concept between organizational motivation and task performance, of intellectually disabled persons working in a company. The objective was to verify the effects that the level of motivation, skill and task performance of job managers have thereon. As a result, in the early stage of the employment of intellectually disabled persons, the process of acquiring skills to solve basic problems through reevaluation and reinterpretation of awareness and experience related to disability was indicated. In the practical stage, steps to solve problems related to decline in motivation of intellectually disabled employees and discord in the workplace were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、障害者の就労支援が離職を回避するための職業定着や職業生活支援を重視した流れとは違い、コンピテンシーに伴う支援は本人のもつ組織モチベーションの見直し、解決すべき課題の明確化により、生活全体を支援する観点からの適切な定着支援を確実なものにするための有効な方法であることを提示できた。