Research on the Management Structure of the Fukuden-kai Infant Home and the History of the Social Welfare Practice after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
UTO EIKO  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40060701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUTI Takenori  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (80439520)
DOI Naoko  浦和大学, 兼任講師 (20465826)
SUGETA Riichi  鳥取短期大学, 准教授 (70611383)
SAKURAI Akio  淑徳大学, 淑徳大学アーカイブズ, 特別研究員 (60619667)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI Aki
OGASAWARA Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会福祉史 / 第2次大戦後 / 児童養護施設 / 貧困 / 処遇 / 仏教 / 施設経営 / 皇室財産 / アーカイブ / 施設運営 / 何礼之
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fukuden-kai Infant Home was established in 1879 with a focus on providing relief to impoverished and orphaned infants. Their activities were funded by donations from the imperial family, Buddhist officials, and grants from various private funding organizations and public institutions. However, post-World War II, nearly 86% of the facilities were destroyed by the Tokyo air raids in 1945, and grants received from various funding organizations and donations from philanthropists of-ten ceased. Therefore, postwar rebuilding was a major issue for the Fukuden-kai, and re-building plans were made several times, however, they never materialized. Moreover, since 1910, the Fukuden-kai stood on a loaned land at no cost (imperial land). However, after the war, the site of Fukuden-kai became charged because of nationalization of imperial property.The Fukuden-kai suffered management crisis after the war, and the crisis continued even after the group became a social welfare corporation in 1952.