Project/Area Number |
15K03959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tsuda University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Saito Shigeru NPOばざーる太白社会事業センター, 代表理事
Johnson Jean Center on Disability Studies
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 障害児 / 学習 / 支援技術 / インクルーシブ教育 / タブレット・メディア / 障害者・児 / リテラシー / インクルージョン / 共生 / タブレット / 社会参加 / 教育 / 障害者福祉 / メディア / Video Self Modeling / 生の技法 / コンヴィヴィアリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research presents the way how to share and take over knowledges to the people who need them in the field of welfare for the people with disabilities. The research aimed to consider logically how people with disabilities survived in their societies and conceptualize and understand it as “Literacy for Surviving”. “Literacy for Surviving” was extracted from daily life, and the application was developed based on the fieldwork. The academic value of this research is to find the way to make use of the way the people with disabilities live their lives.The trial results of the application were presented in academic conferences and published in academic journals in and out of Japan. The public events seminars were held to study the circumstances of people with disabilities in foreign countries and reported in the media. Not only for contributing in academic fields, this research also aimed to understand what is needed to join society and organize the knowledges for contributing society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義は、障害者の生きる場における「生きる知恵」を活かす術を探るところにあった。特に、障害者・児が活用できるアプリを作成し、試験的な活用をしたが、その成果は国内の学術学会、さらには国際学会での報告や国際的なジャーナルに投稿されるなどして公表された。さらに社会貢献として、社会参加のリテラシーの理解・整理という点では、一般の方も国際事情を学べる会を開催すると共に、雑誌記事などでも成果を発表するなど、社会的貢献に務めた。