The Present Situation and Support of Marriage and Parenting Life for People with Intellectual Disabilities-A Study of Parenting Support Program-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Emiko  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10506736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 明子  東京福祉大学, 保育児童学部, 准教授 (00708886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知的障害のある人の結婚 / 知的障害のある親の子育て支援 / 国際シンポジウム / ワークショップ / 動画制作 / 知的障害者 / 結婚 / 子育て / プログラム / 知的障害 / 結婚支援 / 子育て支援 / 学会発表 / 英文論文 / 知的障害者の結婚 / 知的障害者の子育て支援 / 海外研究 / 支援 / 就業・生活支援センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following four points are listed as research results. (1) A survey on the number and living conditions of couples and children with intellectual disabilities was conducted at the Employment and Livelihood Support Center. (2) We continued to conduct case studies and surveyed a total of 34 couples. (3) We invited researchers from Australia and held a symposium "Support for parenting of parents with intellectual disabilities -Australia and Japan" and a workshop. ④ A couple with intellectual disabilities and a midwife appeared, and made a video to provide information about pregnancy and a video to talk about their life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記研究成果と対応し、番号に即して述べる。知的障害者が結婚し、親になることについて厚生労働省の調査では非常に可能性が低いと指摘されているが、①実際にはそれよりも多く、日本全国に存在し、②親の反対等も経験しながら、試行錯誤、支援を受けつつ自分たちの家族を形成して生活していた。③知的障害のあるカップルの子育ては海外でも支援対象として認識され、幼少期の子どもを抱える親に対する支援プログラムが開発されている。④親に対する情報提供として、昨今は書籍に代わって動画が用いられることがあるので、妊娠に関する情報提供として動画を試作した。