A Comparative Study on Family Policy in Late-coming Welfare States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Tokyo Keizai University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kim Sung-won  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20451875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords後発福祉国家 / 家族政策 / 雇用保障 / 社会保障 / 東アジア / 韓国 / アジア / 高齢化 / 雇用保障政策 / 社会保障政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the point of view of "late-coming welfare state" obtained from the study on employment policies and social security policies in East Asian countries so far, we engaged in the following three issues: (1) comparative analysis on the history and present situation of employment policy, social security and family policy, and their relevance, (2) pursuit of further theoretical development of the "late-coming welfare state" theory, (3) searching the task of policy reform in each countries and the possibility of East Asian common social policy with a view to movement of people inside the region.