A comprehensive study about the historical role of Okayama orphanage about orphan's admission and individual support from its two disaster experiences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShukutoku University (2019-2020)
Higashi Nippon International University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI yoshiaki  淑徳大学, 長谷川仏教文化研究所その他部局等, 嘱託研究員その他 (50258927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南雲 勇多  東日本国際大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (00781543)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords岡山孤児院 / 石井十次 / 濃尾大震災 / 東北三県凶作 / 音楽幻燈隊 / 賛助員 / 農場学校 / 子どもの権利保障 / 茶臼原農場学校 / 松本圭一 / 児童愛護デー / 大原孫三郎 / 殖民 / 養護実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two fruits of this study about Okayama orphanage: 1. I had written seven articles of orphan children's activity about music and magic lantern band which Okayama Orphanage produced, and their concert under their new benefactor's recruit that supported the orphanage's financial situation when Okayama Orphanage rescued orphan children suffering from the Nobi earthquake. 2. And then I presented fifteen articles about orphan children admitted to Okayama orphanage because of lean crops in the three prefectures of the Tohoku region, and their assistance for self-reliance in the agricultural school of Okayama orphanage. In addition, assuming that such livelihood and educational support for orphan children will be the mainstream of guaranteeing children's rights in the Taisho area, I have studied four articles about movement of the day for the prevention of cruelty to children in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、岡山孤児院が2つの災害で収容した貧孤児の、同院での支援の内容や活躍の実態を解明し、そのような実践と活動の内容が子どもの権利保障の源流の1つであることを分析し、さらに、先のような子どもの権利保障の源流が大正期の児童愛護デーの運動に繋がることを解明、分析したところに、学術的な意義や社会的な意義が内在していると考える。