The influence of Foster Care Placement in the Primary Stage of the children's social care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTottori College
Principal Investigator
Sugeta Riichi  鳥取短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (70611383)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords里親制度 / 家庭養護と施設養護 / 子どもの貧困 / 児童福祉史 / 社会福祉史 / 里親支援 / 家庭養護 / 児童福祉法 / 福祉思想 / 貧困 / 育児施設 / 仏教福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The actual condition of foster care placement of orphan relief facilities which played an important role in the formation of our children's social care system was investigated.Comprehensive analysis was carried out by comparing Fukudenkai childcare center as a major case with other facilities. It was confirmed that the Fukudenkai child care center was ambitious to improve the technology of consignment coordination.It became clear that it is necessary to conduct a nationwide survey in order to clarify why the particular area required foster care placement.