A Study of Public Policy regarding the Intergenerational Exchange between Old and Young Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yukihiro  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40264171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 圷 洋一  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50331054)
黒岩 亮子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60350188)
村岡 真知子 (神尾真知子)  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80219881)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世代間交流 / 多世代交流 / 高齢者 / 若者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to consider the public policy regarding the intergenerational exchange between old and young persons. In this study, we revealed the following four things: analytical perspectives of intergenerational exchange and generational integration, a complementary relationship between intergenerational exchange and intergenerational solidarity, the development of intergenerational exchange in Japan, and meanings of public support for intergenerational exchange. Based on these discussions, we considered support plans for intergenerational exchange at the central and local government levels in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国における世代間交流に関する研究は、これまで主にミクロな対人活動の場面に集中していた。本研究は、世代間関係の社会構造的次元に目を向けて、これまで未開拓となってきた視点で検討した世代間交流に関する先駆的な研究であるという学術的意義を有する。また、本研究の社会的意義は、世代間交流が社会連帯を基礎とする福祉国家の形成に資することを示すとともに、国および自治体における制度政策の今後のあり方を示したことにある。