Supporting implementation of a new evidence-based-practice program which promotes discharge from hospitals and settlement to communities of persons with mental disability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Kiyoko  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (40307997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAKA Manami  上智大学, グリーフケア研究所, 研究員 (60329886)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Aoi  NHK学園, 社会福祉士養成課程, 教頭
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIMR / リカバリー / 導入支援 / ソーシャルワーク / 就労移行支援事業 / 精神障害者 / EBP / リカバリーと病気の自己管理 / 精神保健福祉 / 地域定着 / IMR(リカバリーと病気の自己管理)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to support implementation of a new evidence-based-practice program which promotes discharge from hospitals and settlement to communities of persons with mental disability. We conducted interviews in Japan and Norway. Based on the results of the interviews, the implementation support model of IMR (Illness Management and Recovery) program was built. In order to verify the usefulness of the implementation support model, we recruited mental health service agencies. We provided program guidance meetings, training sessions, consultation and group supervisions. We analyzed the record of the implementation process. The fidelity scores of the IMR program of the participating agencies were high. Height of interest and the strengths of enthusiasm of social workers and other staff who practice IMR program, and positive change of clients who participated in IMR program were strong promoting factors of program implementation and continuation.