A Comparative Study on Social and Solidarity Economy between Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Toshikatsu  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (30139456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小関 隆志  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任准教授 (20339568)
中川 雄一郎  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (30097191)
久保 隆光  明治大学, 商学部, 専任講師 (70720671)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的連帯経済 / 社会的経済 / 社会的企業 / 社会的協同組合 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 協同組合 / 互酬 / SDGs / ソーシャルキャピタル / SDGs / 社会的排除 / サードセクター / SDGs / 2030アジェンダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to study comparatively social and solidarity economy between Japan and Korea. At the moment, both countries face several problems of social exclusion such as aged people, part-time workers and so on. To cope with these social problems this project is interested in the roles of social and solidarity economy. We did several interviews with the people of social and solidarity economy organizations, researchers, policy makers in Korea. On the other hand, our team did joint studies with Korean researchers. In addition, we held a international symposium on “Food Bank” movements in both countries, at Meiji University. Our project found an interesting fact concerning the relationship between SDGs and social and solidarity economy when our team attended the Global Social Economy Forum held in Bilbao, 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日韓共に急速な少子高齢化や格差拡大という社会問題に直面している。これらの諸問題に対応するために、とくに国連諸機関や南欧諸国、中南米諸国を中心に取り組まれている社会的連帯経済という新たな模索をいち早く取り入れた韓国市民社会の諸団体等の調査を実施することによって、わが国での問題解決の手がかりを得ることができた。とりわけわが国でのSDGsの取り組みや議論でほぼ完全に欠落している社会的連帯経済という考え方に接することができた。