Support Model of Social Tie for Old Vulnerable Men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSophia University (2016-2019)
Dokkyo Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO NAHOKO  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (30553565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) グライナー 智恵子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20305270)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的つながり / 生活困窮 / 単身高齢者 / 路上生活防止 / 高齢者 / 路上化防止 / 社会的包摂 / 生活困窮者 / 社会的繋がり / 孤立 / 役割 / 男性 / 単身高齢者男性 / ジェンダー / 脆弱性 / 生きがい / 居場所 / 人間関係 / 生きがいづくり / 生活の質 / 生活自立 / ピアサポート / 開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a two-step survey of vulnerable people living in Japan.
According to the first phase of the qualitative survey (interview survey), the subjects had lost their social roles and solidarity with their families, had lost their daily contact with others, and had spent their time alone. Others, however, found new social connections and were able to escape isolation by participating in gatherings at the invitation of trusted supporters or acquaintances.
According to the second phase of the questionnaire survey, the longer a person lived in their current residence, the more likely they were to have opportunities to consult with others, contact others, and enjoy interaction with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の生活困窮高齢男性たちの脆弱性:中高年層の単身男性が大半で、簡易宿泊所や一時保護所などで暮らす。家族や親族と接触することがほとんどなく、特定の密な関係を持つ者は少ない。家族、親族や友人のような強い紐帯は少なく、親密性が低い弱い紐帯は存在している。日本の生活困窮高齢男性たちの肯定的意味:伝統的な家族や親族とのつながりを持たずとも、地域社会に参加することで、居住区域で多くの他者と共有することにより、人生の満足度へ影響があると考えられる。一旦他者との接触を失ったとしても、安定した住まいと経済的な保障が基盤に整い、その上で他者と交流するきっかけを得て、社会とのつながりを再編することかできる。