Empirical research on building support for social isolation of community-dwelling elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Kyoko  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (80406868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兪 今  公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団(研究部), 主任研究員 (40439063)
Research Collaborator AN shunji  財団法人公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, 研究部
KUROSAA Yuko  財団法人公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, 研究部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的孤立 / 支援 / 追跡調査 / 地域在住高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the social isolation tendency of community-dwelling elderly who tend to communicate less with others, and verified the development of support for them. In November 2015, a survey on health and social isolation was conducted by mail with 3417 people, excluding those aged over 65 years needing long-term care. Of 1918 people who responded (recovery rate 56.1%), 452 (23.6%) reported social isolation.
From September 2016 to June 2017, four programs were held for social isolates. There were 57 participants in the programs. In the follow-up survey in October 2017 with 1755 people, 1192 (recovery rate 67.5%) responded. There were 230 social isolates (19.3%). Of those who participated in the course more than once, 23 (40.4%) emerged out of social isolation and 34 (59.6%) remained socially isolated. The support had a certain effect. In the future, it is necessary to examine those whose support contents and social isolation improved.