Creation of a System in which Third-party Evaluation is Standard Practice at Social Welfare Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Mayumi  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90413301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 貴彦  中部学院大学短期大学部, 社会福祉学科, 准教授 (50320974)
佐藤 八千子  岐阜経済大学, 地域経済研究所, 特別研究員 (90342055)
Research Collaborator KOKETU Masahiro  社会福祉法人豊寿会, 事務局長
TAKAHASHI Masaya  社会福祉法人可茂会, 加茂学園相談支援センター, 相談支援専門員
KUNO Ryouichi  社会福祉法人かかみ野会, さわらび苑生活支援員
KANEMATSU Hiroyuki  社会福祉法人万灯会, 施設長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords評価基準 / 権利擁護 / 施設の組織づくり / スーパービジョン / 内包する課題 / Ofsted / 協働 / 福祉労働環境 / 社会的養護 / より良いサービスを受ける権利 / 子どもの権利 / イギリスの福祉政策 / ,権利擁護 / サービスの質 / 評価基準の理解 / 連携 / 主体的な変革 / 第三者評価事業の効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make third-party evaluation of welfare services a standard practice at social welfare facilities and to ensure the public’s right to receive better services, the current study used domestic and foreign studies to verify approaches to closing the gap between evaluating agencies and facilities being evaluated and to derive a common understanding of
“evaluation criteria.”Domestic studies revealed that the common understanding of the “evaluation criteria” prompts awareness on the part of staff at the facilities being evaluated. Foreign studies indicated that this awareness led to “active improvements” when direct social work practices (like those by Ofsted in the UK) were supported and when facilities had partnership-building capabilities.Thus far, welfare services in Japan have been evaluated on the basis of points. Third-party evaluation needs to be seen as having a role in the improvement process (which includes inspections of working conditions).