Development of a support program to promote appropriate sleep rhythm for eldery with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoho University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA HISAYUKI  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授(移行) (30442221)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症高齢者ケア / 特別養護老人ホーム / 睡眠リズム / 昼夜逆転現象 / 睡眠リズムの適正化支援プログラム / 介護福祉サービス / 認知症高齢者 / 睡眠リズムの適正化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, I visualized sleep rhythms of elderly people with dementia who entered the nursing home for the eldery in Japan.Next,I selected elderly people with dementia with reversal phenomenon day and night, and categolized the factor that caused reversal phenomenon day and night.By adopting a different approach for each factor, the sleep rhythm of elderly people with dementia was optimized.Originally, elderly people with sleep disorder were excluded in this study.Among elderly people with dementia in nursing home in Japan, sleep disorder was suspected although sleep disorder diagnosis was not done.Improvement was seen only in the case of support by interproffesional work for elderly people who may have sleeping disorders.