The Role of Social Workers in Criminal Justice: Efforts of Japan, Germany, France, Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHealth Science University (2016-2018)
Nihon Fukushi University (2015)
Principal Investigator
WASHINO AKEMI  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50711587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 隆文  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (40735841)
柾木 隆寿  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (00580226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords刑事司法 / ソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワーカー / 日本 / ドイツ / フランス / スイス / 司法福祉 / 刑事政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have conducted a comparative study with the situation in Germany, France and Switzerland on "the role of social workers in criminal justice," which has recently been attracting attention in Japan. In Germany, France and Switzerland, social workers have been engaged from the early stages in their respective criminal justice systems, while in Japan, it has not been long for social workers to serve at prosecutor's offices and correctional facilities. In particular, from the situation with crimes committed by the elderly in Germany, whose criminal justice system is similar to that of Japan, it has become clear that social work in criminal justice has been succeeding in practically resolving problems of people who have committed crimes and that it was also connected to recidivism prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究成果の学術的意義としては、我が国の刑事司法、とりわけ矯正におけるソーシャルワークの現状と課題をソーシャルワーカーに対する全数調査により明らかにしたことである。さらに、ドイツ、フランス、スイスでの刑事司法におけるソーシャルワークとの比較研究から、刑事司法の各段階にソーシャルワークを取り入れることの方向性に対して制度的な妥当性を提示した。さらに、社会的意義としては、我が国ではまだこれからの課題である刑事司法と地域とのネットワークづくりという問題に本格的に取り組んだことであり、この点についても、歴史的に民間団体が罪を犯した人を支援してきた、特にドイツやフランスの事例が示唆に富むものであった。