Practical study on developing a local hub to facilitate community-based welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
KURAMOCHI Kanae  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (40469044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域共生社会 / 地域拠点 / コミュニティカフェ / まちづくり / 居場所 / 住民主体 / 地域福祉 / 社会福祉 / 社会的孤立 / 地域再生 / 福祉コミュニティ / コミュニティソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efforts to develop a base for community activities for solving community problems were investigated. First, the significance of making a place where local residents could gather was examined. Second, approaches to building mutually supportive relationships among local residents were considered. The results indicated that a local community hub that everybody could use regardless of age or of disabilities has the possibility of developing human bonds. The staff is required to cooperate with related agencies and encourage users to develop an interest in others. Moreover, the hub might provide users with an opportunity to attend to community problems, leading to solving problems.
This study highlighted two critical issues. First, a local community hub might function as a place for users requiring public support to stay. Second, it might function as a place where individual dignity is sanctioned, and individuals seeking a place to stay and demonstrate their abilities could have a role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では住民の活動拠点(地域拠点)に着目し、利用者層が限定されず、誰もが利用することができる地域拠点の意義を明らかにした。また、地域拠点におけるスタッフのアプローチの内容や、地域課題を解決する場として機能する可能性について言及した。
地域共生社会をどのように構築するかが問われている現在、地域拠点が有効に機能するための一つのあり方を提起した本研究は、地域住民が主体となり地域課題を解決するための活動を展開する際の、地域拠点との協働の在り方を示したほか、地域共生社会を実現するための方策に寄与することが出来たと考えている。