Philosophy of Social Welfare and Spirituality: A Historical Analysis of Social Workers's Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Katsunobu  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20275382)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピリチュアリティ / 社会福祉哲学 / ソーシャルワーカー / 山室軍平 / 社会福祉 / ソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the relationship between social welfare philosophy and religiosity through an analysis of the origin of welfare. The features are as follows: religiosity is defined as a “spirituality” that is not yet organized, rather than a so-called religious organization or its doctrine; and spirituality was specifically verified in the framework of welfare philosophy using rational language.
Results illustrate a theoretical verification of the relationship between the framework of social welfare philosophy and spirituality. In addition, this study analyzes the denomination and spirituality of social workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①社会福祉哲学の枠組みにおいてスピリチュアリティを検討しようとしている点、②福祉人物史研究を宗教性とスピリチュアリティに絞った横断的に総合的研究しようとする点、③スピリチュアリティの内面化だけでなく、社会性、国家性のマクロにまで拡大している点、④上記を国際比較として欧、北米、アジアとの比較で議論していこうとする点、⑤死生学の文脈に限定されないスピリチュアリティの社会福祉の応用的視座を明示する点である。