Determinants of the national pension payment rate in the region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ichiro  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (60330651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国民年金 / 年金保険料納付 / 地域格差 / 年金リテラシー / 年金教育 / 所得 / 就業 / 保険料未納 / 家計経済力 / 納付率 / 国民年金未納 / データ分析 / 文献研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to raise the national pension payment rate when enhancing the economic preparation of old age. The national pension payment rate is known to have large regional differences. It is thought that the national pension payment rate is affected by the regional age, income, pension knowledge and so on.
This study focuses on pension literacy as a factor affecting the national pension payment rate, and clarified the determinants of pension literacy. The study proposed a pension quiz and presented the means of improving the national pension payment rate in terms of pension education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男女とも平均寿命が80歳を越えた長寿社会のわが国では、老後の経済準備をいかに確保するかが今後ますます重要になってくると考えられる。国民年金をベースとする公的年金は、老後収入源の約7割を占めている。本研究では、国民年金納付率に影響を及ぼすと考えられる年金リテラシーの決定要因を明らかにしたこと、簡易な年金クイズの提示等、国民年金納付率を向上する方策を具体的に提示した点などが、学術的、社会的意義があると考えられる。