Research and Parallel Intervention to Dyadic relationship between MCI and Early Phase Dementia patients and their family members: Prospective Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroko  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80278457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武地 一  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10314197)
杉原 百合子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90555179)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords初期認知症 / 若年性認知症 / 家族介護者 / BPSD / 二者関係 / 並行的介入 / 認知症カフェ / 相互作用 / 適応の自己評価 / MCI / 治療的環境 / 語り / 相互交流 / MCI / サポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop parallel intervention to the early stage- and young onset-dementia patients and their family members individually to prevent BPSD and to evaluate the effects of the intervention.
After the onset of dementia, people with dementia and their family members often form severe antagonistic dyads where they are embarrassed, harsh, and blame each other. Each part of dyad needs support from outside. It became clear that Dementia Cafe can be the place for providing support and of the social participation for both parts of dyads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究において、これまでは、家の外への社会参加もかなわず、何の支援も受けられずに、孤独のうちに敵対関係に陥り、BPSDを発達させた初期認知症および若年性認知症の人とその家族に対して、認知症カフェにおいて社会参加の機会と支援介入の提供を試み、両者の関係の目覚ましい改善が得られた。第1調査では、3組の認知症の人と家族の数年にわたる記録を分析することにより、初期に起こる認知症の人と家族の困りごととニーズを記録し、それに対する支援の効果を明らかにした。第2調査では、カフェの6人の介護者から、カフェに通う以前の困りごとと、カフェに通うことで解決できたことを質的分析により明らかにした。