Role of Food Bank Activities in Assistance for Deprived people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Junko  佛教大学, 福祉教育開発センター, 講師 (80329995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSEKI Takashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20339568)
Research Collaborator KADOSAKI Yohhei  佛教大学, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (10706675)
UEHARA Yuko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (30711478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフードバンク / 生活困窮者支援 / 包摂的支援 / 生活困窮者等支援 / 韓国 / 社会福祉士 / 食品ロス法 / バンク・アリマンテール / 心のレストラン / FEEDING AMERICA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated food bank activities in Japan, France Republic, USA, Korea, and revealed the role that food bank activities play in support of daily needy people. Administrative support for Japanese food bank activities is limited, but the number of food banks is increasing. In France, the food bank activity that was born in the late 1980s was incorporated as part of the food support policy for deprived people with assistance from the EU and the government. In the United States, as the public's food-in-security problem emerges, food bank have become popular for the purpose of supplementing the shortage of food support policy. In SouthKorea, food banks have been developed led by the government, but private food bank activities are also seen.