A bridge model of social enterprise and citizen participation in NPO in poverty area of Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Masanari  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (90425009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的企業 / NPO / カナダ / 貧困 / ボランティア / コミュニティディベロップメント / 日本 / 市民参加 / 地域福祉 / ソーシャルイノベーション / 社会参加 / コミュニティベースドリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by conducting research and analysis on cases of NPOs helping poverty community people in Canada. They promote “bridge model” that maintains (or strengthens) the social participation function and establishes social enterprises. We examined the factors achieving the model as a success, for example, organizational relationships and practical assistance. We also examined the possibility of applying the model for NPOs in Japan. As a result of analyzing the formation process of social enterprise in Canada, it was revealed that the mother organization of many social enterprises in Canada are NPOs which are organizations that perform community-based activities. Regarding applicability in Japan, analysis of client support network formation in earned income NPOs (business-like NPOs) revealed its applicability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カナダの社会的企業モデルについては他の先進諸国のそれと大きく異なるものではない。しかしながら日本において社会的企業の議論では、その事業性に強く重きを置いた議論がなされがちである(ソーシャルビジネス論)。これに対して本研究が明らかにしたのは、NPOが持つ市民性や非営利性を保ちながら、地域コミュニティへの貢献を意識し、社会的企業あるいは事業型NPOを発展させるというモデルであった。このため、日本における貧困地域支援での活動のモデルとして、これまでの社会的企業論とは一線を画す形で学術的にも、実践的にも今後の議論に資するものを提供できたのではないかと考えている。