Youth Active Inclusion as 'active participation'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Kazumasa  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 非常勤講師 (30571393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 敏昭  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (40736203)
居神 浩  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70289057)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクティブ・インクルージョン / 若者 / 「能動的参加」 / 新しい社会的包摂 / 若者支援 / 社会的包摂 / 若者の就労支援 / 当事者の主体性 / 教育と労働 / 移行期 / 社会的排除 / 若年者 / 能動的参加 / 社会参加 / 就労 / ソーシャル・インパクト / 若年者の社会的包摂 / 居場所 / 就労支援 / 「The Work」 / NPO法人スマイルスタイル / 日本センチュリー交響楽団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in order to explore conception of “active inclusion”, we have researched about some activities of youth inclusion. For example, We have looked into “The Work”(this is youth inclusion programme of music by NPO Smile Style and Japan Century Symphony Orchestra), Youth Support Station in Osaka,Kyoto,and Kobe etc, “Mori of Manabi”(this private organization is to offer education of school absentee), ‘Young Mayor’ in London and Street Wise Opera in London. As a result of these researches, we got some knowledges.
In order to include youth, the necessary things are self-efficacity, self-confidence and self-transformation of youth. To foster these things, it is importance to offer peer-efficacy and experiences of activities by music, art, self-learning and social participation so on. These activities are not traditional discipline of training and education. We could see some important elements of youth active inclusion .