| Project/Area Number |
15K03991
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Junri 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10469067)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長松 奈美江 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30506316)
阿部 真大 甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60550259)
嶋内 健 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (70748590)
仲 修平 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特別研究員 (60732401)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUTSUI Miki 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70388023)
| Research Collaborator |
NOGUCHI Teppei
OGAWA Hideko
KANZAKI Junko
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アクティベーション / 就労支援 / 地方自治体 / 生活困窮者自立支援制度 / ガバナンス / 地域就労支援事業 / デンマーク / 生活困窮者自立支援 / ワークフェア / 生活困窮者自立支援事業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we found several important factors which affect performances of regional employment support services provided by municipalities. Based on both qualitative and quantitative analyses, we resume following factors have influenced the number of clients: ①number of places where the clients engage in varied job training; ②establishment of municipal job placement offices by their own; ③chances of communications (i.e., conferences/meetings) between municipality and private institutions which are outsourced municipal job services; ④utilization of national subsidies. In addition, we also made interview researches in Denmark, in order to clarify focal points in the process of policy revision at the local level. It is important to improve the relation between municipality and private social enterprises in charge of outsourced services, as well as enforcing vocational education and job training system for municipal staffs of employment support office.