Establishment of a System to Promote Socio-Education Focusing on Narrative Stories from Those with Mental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAE Setsuko  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40319596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yuka  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教 (90336793)
FUNAKOSHI Akiko  兵庫県立大学, 精神看護学, 准教授 (20516041)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神障害者 / 病いの語り / 福祉教育 / 地域共生社会 / ロジックモデル / ネットワーク / 精神障害当事者 / 精神保健福祉教育 / エンパワメント / 当事者研究 / ネットワーク構築 / ナラティヴ / カミングアウト / トポス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background:Necessity of developing children's capacity to live and rediscovering the value of narrative stories about illness from those with mental disorders. Purpose: This study aims to establish a system that helps develop and promote socio- education programs focusing on narrative stories from those with mental disorders. Method:Participant observation was conducted targeting five different organizations and groups engaged in implementing relevant socio-education that I considered to be good practices. Result:I presented a logic model for socio-education aimed at realizing an inclusive society as a long-term goal. In narrative stories from those with mental disorders, they talked about their recovery from illness and their message of hope in realizing an inclusive society. I suggested the establishment of two systems: a bond-type system based on a relationship of trust, and a bridge-type system in which people with the same interests are connected to each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の精神的不調を呈する子どもたちの増加を背景に、子どもたちの生きる力の育成を目指した福祉教育の必要性が高まっている。その一方で、精神障害は可視化することが難しく、福祉教育の教授方法がわからないという教職員の意見が聞かれる。加えて、多様性を認めた共生社会を目指すには、当事者参画型の福祉教育実践活動が求められている。そこで、本研究の社会的意義は、①子どもたちの教育的効果を目指した精神保健福祉教育プログラム、②共生社会を長期的成果としたロジックモデル、③当事者参画型の福祉教育プログラムの普及方法を示した点にある。