Developing social support system for new immigrants with disabilities:From analysis of Brazilians' lives in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
HODA REIKO  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (00388662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 志保  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (00412106)
柿木 志津江  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70319804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多文化ソーシャルワーク / 生活課題 / 滞日外国人 / ブラジル人 / エンパワメント / 当事者 / 協働的実践 / ソーシャルワーク / 滞日外国人児童 / キャリア支援 / 滞日ブラジル人 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines what kind of social problems new immigrants in Japan are actually facing as well as how much access can be made by them in terms of the way of support, the use of services and the system, etc. The research was primarly conducted by field research and focus group interview. As for disability, we also addressed issues including mental health. By analyzing their own needs of new immigrants in Japan, it is necessary to promote 1) the importance of providing concrete career support, 2) the development of human resources who are capable of dealing with living problems such as DV and mental health, and issues of human rights violations, and 3) the empowerment of the parties, including cultural competencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ニューカマーの滞日外国人の中でも特に滞日ブラジル人を中心に、フィールド調査を通じて生活状況を把握し、ソーシャルワークの視座から実践的な生活支援のあり方を提示していくことを目的とした。NPO/NGO団体や医療、行政機関等が提供する支援内容と滞日外国人当事者が望む支援内容の相違について整理し、当事者が望む支援を明らかにした。障がいの問題についてアンケート調査からは可視化できなかったが、滞日外国人支援者への調査からは、実際の取り組みや支援の様子をうかがうことができた。協働的実践を行いながら現場が抱えるニーズを滞日外国人当事者とともに把握し、問題解決に導くことの重要性が確認できた。