Relocation in Later Life and Conditions for Settlement: Are the Remote Islands of Okinawa a Stable Place to Live?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
tokimoto yukari  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50581055)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護 / 離島 / 介護保険 / 沖縄 / 介護福祉ニーズ / 介護サービス / 移住者 / 介護福祉 / 地域 / 八重山 / 宮古 / 定住 / 移住 / 島嶼地域 / 高齢者福祉 / 先島 / 定住・移住 / 文化継承 / 農業 / 地域福祉 / 離島地域 / U・Iターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For those settling on remote islands in their old age, the availability of stable nursing care is challenging. Especially on small and remote islands, there is an urgent requirement to develop an at-home care support system to assist those in need. It is essential to develop a support system that is tailored to the characteristics of the area (island) in collaboration with local leaders. Migrants were also found to play an integral role in this process. In the industry, it is not only expected that tourism will attract return migrants and migrants from urban areas; there are also hopes that agricultural development will foster the establishment of fledgling local brands and stable agricultural production in harmony with the environment. In addition, the inheritance of nature, tradition, and culture is a crucial connection between the elderly residents and their family members who have left the island, which demonstrates the importance of this continued inheritance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄離島の介護施策は高齢者の在宅生活を十分に支えるには至らず、高齢期の定住にはつながっていないことの知見を得た。本研究により、本来は公平な制度であるはずの介護保険制度の課題、また離島における高齢期をとりまく幅広い世代の意識が浮き彫りになったことは、地域特性を踏まえた介護施策を検討する手がかりとなる。さらに、今後の課題として結婚を機に島に来た者の意識について、また島出身の若者の帰郷意識をいかに維持・醸成するかについて示唆を得たことの社会的意義は大きい。