An examination of the utilization of the Domestic Violence perpetrator rehabilitation program to treat DV perpetrators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yukiko  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50351771)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドメスティックバイオレンス / デートDV / DV加害者プログラム / DV加害者対応 / DV被害者支援 / DV加害者 / DV被害者 / デートDV / 面前DV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The survey results found the following items mentioned as triggers for the decision to participate in the program.Their motivations were: “I want to change myself,” “I want to understand more about domestic violence,” and “My partner asked me to attend the program.”The respondents said they used the program for the following reasons:“To relieve stress,” “To discuss DV,” “To monitor my own anger,” “To monitor my own feelings,” “To review what I had studied about DV,” “To find a place to be healed,” and “To gain understanding about my relationship with my partner.” It was also reported that they received positive feedback by sharing their successes and reporting their efforts.