The Study on Social Work Modeling by Using "Organization Development" to Make Changes in Social Welfare Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Miyoko  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40340913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 惠美  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (00319815)
得津 愼子  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50309382)
西川 耕平  甲南大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (90228164)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Tetsuri
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織に対するソーシャルワーク / 組織開発 / 社会福祉組織のマネージャー / アプリシエイティブ・インクワイアリー / アクションラーニング / 社会福祉施設 / 社会福祉法人 / 組織に関わるソーシャルワーク / マネージャー / ソーシャルワーク / 理念 / 働きやすい職場作り / チーミング / アプリシエィティブ・インクワィアリー / 協働実践・研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on organization development as a way for managers of social welfare organizations to make changes in human processes and, structural, procedural and strategic aspects of their organizations. In two social welfare organizations, the researcher conducted organization development practice and research with the managers of the organizations, as clients and collaborators, by using Appreciative Inquiry and action learning. The hypothetical practice and process model using organization development and the hypothetical strategies for improving the practices were developed. In addition, two other case studies showed that organizational changes by top managers in two other social welfare organizations were analyzed through organization development perspectives. Those studies revealed that the changes by top managers were centered on the structural, procedural and strategic aspects of the organizations, and it was necessary to work on human process of the organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会福祉学では、社会福祉施設・事業所の職員が自組織の問題に働きかける組織レベルのソーシャルワークの研究が十に分進んでいない。本研究は、福祉実践現場のマネージャークラスの人々の問題意識を起点に研究を進め、社会福祉組織のマネージャーが組織開発を用いて組織の問題に取り組む可能性や有用性を示すことができた。また、組織開発の視点で組織変革やマネジメント改革の取り組みを捉える意義を示した。さらに、他の学問分野の概念を導入・援用することが多いソーシャルワーク研究の中で、本研究は、社会福祉組織における組織開発の効果性を増すため、組織開発にソーシャルワークの概念や視点を導入することも提起した。