Research on the Welfare State type of Social Enterprises in Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA JUNICHI  関西福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 特任教授 (70165356)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスウェーデン / 社会的企業 / 福祉国家 / 障害者 / 長期失業者 / 移民者 / 労働統合型社会的企業 / 意味のある労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I visited and investigated WISEs and public authorities related to WISEs at Stockholm area, Gothenburg and local city Västerås in Sweden to investigate purposes, facts, economy, and relationship between WISEs and public authorities.
First of all, WISEs are operating double businesses. They sell goods and services they produced in the market and rehabilitations & training of disabled, long term unemployed and immigrants to public authorities. Secondly, wages are paid to employees but not to participants of the business, i.e. disabled, long term unemployed and immingrants who are not employees. They can get social benefits from public authorities. Thirdly, the meaningful work is emphasized in Sweden. It means that the work should be contributory to the society.