A Study on the support of a person who lacks decision-making capacity in British personalisation policy for older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
YAGIHASHI Keiichi  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (70570349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩満 賢次  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00454893)
正野 良幸  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (90514167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第三者アドヴォカシー / 権利擁護 / パーソナライゼーション / 意思決定困難者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research has clarified the following points, analyzing what changes British personalisation policy for older people has brought with respect to the advocacy and support for a person who lacks decision-making capacity in recent years.
Firstly, after the establishment of the Mental Capacity Act 2005, we have grasped the trend that central government has strengthened the role of independent advocacy for a person who may lack the mental capacity to make their own decision. Secondly, it is found that local charities, which take a major role of the independent advocacy services, are confronted with the challenge of the loss of their autonomy, because local government urges them to increase in size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、英国の高齢者介護政策において、サービス利用者の権利擁護、支援を第三者機関が実践する、第三者アドヴォカシーの実態を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。とりわけ、地方自治体の緊縮財政と第三者アドヴォカシーの関係性、およびそのしくみがチャリティに与える影響を明確にした点は、重要な学術的貢献である。
また、第三者アドヴォカシーにおける英国の経験と課題を明らかにしたことにより、わが国の非営利団体による第三者アドヴォカシーの実践に示唆を与えることができた。これが、本研究の社会的意義である。