Issue of children's care home to support children with diverse culcural backgrounds and their parents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSoai University (2016-2017)
University of KinDAI Himeji (2015)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kyo  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (20425028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 崇  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20512643)
吉田 晃高  姫路大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70329423)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国につながりのある子ども / 外国人児童 / 社会的養護 / 子どもの権利 / 子育て支援 / 児童養護施設 / 社会的養育 / 外国籍児童 / 社会的排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with children with diverse cultural backgrounds and their parents. In this study, we clarified the problem that children and their parents had in the case of children's care home. Then, we examined means to build the life supporting circumstances in the area around the children's care home. We conducted the investigation for children's care home. The findings of the investigation are as follows: In the children's care home, it became clear that it responded specifically to the situation of the child. That child is one who needs assistance in daily life as well as other children. However, when leaving the facility, various problems emerged.
In this study, we presented the necessity of examining and presenting concrete practical ways of social care for guaranteeing the rights of all children.