A Study on Supporting Juvenile Delinquents' Rehabilitation Highlighting the Strengthening of Interpersonal Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
HIROI Izumi  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50512860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 潤子  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (50742095)
坂野 剛崇  関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90735218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非行少年 / 立ち直り支援 / 社会的絆 / 更生保護施設 / 少年院 / デランシーストリート / 長所基盤モデル / each one teach one / 更生支援 / 社会復帰 / 治療共同体 / 自助グループ / 援助要請 / 元非行少年 / 能動性 / Delancey Street / 中間施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified how to support juvenile delinquents in strengthening interpersonal bonds during the rehabilitation process. We conducted interviews at the Delancey Street Foundation (DSF) and Japanese rehabilitation facilities. We interviewed the facility heads and the Japanese men who had returned to the society upon program completion.
The rehabilitation facilities’ heads improved the residents’ goal setting regarding societal adjustment, raised their self-esteem, and motivated their rehabilitation. Training school teachers helped the inmates who had identified diffusion to integrate their identities as adults. The support system implementation shared by the DSF and the Japanese rehabilitation facilities and training schools was the adoption of a strengths-based approach. However, the DSF’s “each-one-teach-one” peer support was only conducted in the specified non-profit corporation support groups for juvenile delinquents and self-help organizations for drug addicts in Japan.