| Project/Area Number |
15K04007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Takashi 広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部開設準備室, 講師 (20738843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石倉 康次 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40253033)
井川 純一 大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90748401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 司法ソーシャルワーク / 社会的孤立 / 障害・高齢刑余者 / 累犯者 / 地域包括支援 / 伴走型支援 / 主観的報酬 / 国際比較 / 刑余者支援 / 地域生活定着支援センター / 社会的包摂 / 非営利市民団体 / 社会福祉援助職 / 労働環境 / 出口支援 / 更生保護 / 自助組織 / ダイバージョンプログラム / 就労支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study has been to clarify the obstacles and challenges that inhibit support for elderly prisoners that have left correction facilities, as well as how to promote support for them by focusing on Sustained Community Life Support Center. From the results of interviews, distributed surveys, and international comparisons (Sweden and France), the hindrances shown were systematic vulnerabilities, narrowed options, and difficulties in human resource development. Supporters' subjective compensation was a low level of economic benefit. Factors that better enabled the group included support being carried out in an equal relationship, securing housing and job training, and securing active roles for those concerned. As for subjective compensation, interpersonal reciprocation, growth rewards, and stability were significantly high, and supporters recognized their work as a valuable field of practice. Based on qualitative surveys, anxiety and dissatisfaction were expressed.