A Study of Community Work Process and Record to Empower Residents' Initiatives and Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HARUKO  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90326091)
Research Collaborator MAKISATO TSUNEJI
TAKANO KAZUYOSHI
YAHARA TAKAYUKI
ASARI HIROSHI
KIMU NANHI
KANO KEIKO
ONO TATSUYA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニティワーク / 住民主体 / ナラティヴ / コミュニケーションプロセス / 記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to visualize the process of community work and systematize the method of community work recording to empower residents' initiatives and participation, as successful cases of community work practice by the municipal council of social welfare.
In conclusion, this study showed that the community work record to empower residents' initiatives and participation focused on "commitment of community worker" in collaborating between residents and community worker and also building partnerships with another professional practitioners and local community organizations as basis for "residents' initiatives and participation", and the record was an important tool to evaluate and improve the community work practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、住民の主体形成を促進するコミュニティワーク展開過程の可視化およびコミュニティワーク記録方法の体系化の試みを通して、主体形成に関するコミュニティワークの方法・技術を明らかにしたことである。また、社会的意義として、市町村社会福祉協議会によるコミュニティワーク記録の方法および活用に関する好事例を提示するとともに、住民の主体形成を促進するコミュニティワークのあり方について考察を深めたことによって、コミュニティワーク実践の進展に貢献することができると考える。