International study of abuse of people with disabilities comparing among Japan, United States and Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare (2019)
Yokohama City University (2017-2018)
Yamaguchi Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kimika  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (60316776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障害者虐待 / フィンランドの障害者福祉 / アメリカ・カリフォルニア州の障害者福祉 / 国際比較 / ランターマン法 / 特別支援学校 / 教員の意識 / 当事者及び家族の実態 / 継続調査 / 支援者 / 労働環境 / 支援アセスメント / 英語版虐待アセスメント / カリフォルニア州 / 成人保護サービス / 児童保護サービス / 虐待定義 / セルフネグレクト(self-neglect) / 社会的孤立(isolation) / フィンランド / 施設職員の労働環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found the following three points. First in Finland, the agency assisting people with disabilities set up the supportive work environment such as long vacation system.Second in the State of California, the United States, flexible and suitable services are provided for people with disabilities under Lander Man Act. Regarding the abuse of people with disabilities, child protective service and adult protective service are available in 24 hours.
Third in Japan the lack of the personnel at the agency assisting people with disabilities is recognized as the big issue. And it is found that abuse against students with disabilities happened at the school of special education through the empirical study with teachers working at the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一にフィンランドの調査をとおし支援者の労働環境整備の重要性が明らかとなった。第二にアメリカ・カリフォルニア州の調査研究をとおし、ランターマン法によるアウトリーチによる支援及び障害ゆえに生じる格差を福祉政策が補完する社会的モデルの実際を把握することができた。また虐待概念の拡大に関する新たな知見も得られた。第三に全国の障害者福祉現場の支援者に調査を行い虐待が発生していることが明らかとなった。またA県の特別支援学校の教員に悉皆調査ができ虐待事象が発生していることが確認できた。その結果今後障害者虐待防止法の通報拡大に向けての情報収集を得られることができた。