Research on welfare support to elderly Offenders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Shigeko  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (10341554)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢受刑者 / 社会福祉施設の受け入れスキル / 社会福祉施設職員の受け入れスキル / 受け入れスキル / 触法高齢者 / 福祉的支援 / 社会福祉施設従事者 / 高齢刑余者 / 職員の受け入れスキル / 社会福祉施設・職員の受け入れスキル / 海外の高齢刑余者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before the introduction of care insurance, Social welfare corporation is from the viewpoint of community contribution.With the introduction of the contract system, elderly people themselves can now select facilities. There was a concern for stigma and other elderly people, and it became clear that it became difficult for them to accept the extra prisoners. In order to promote the acceptance of the elderly offenders, the need for the following specialized education is inferred. Expert knowledge and skills of elderly Offenders(understanding of background for crime, comprehension ability, ethics, understanding of rehabilitation, interview techniques, support methods).Support for the role creation of the prisoner in facilities and areas. Education program against violence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において、本研究のように高齢者分野の社会福祉施設従事者の刑余者受け入れに関するスキルや方法・体制・研修体系等に重点を置いた研究は少なく、受け入れ推進の為の専門教育の必要性は、他の利用者の支援方法にも示唆を与えることができるのではないかと考えられる。